Life Whisperer Diagnostics Pty Ltd – Privacy Statement

Your privacy is critically important to us.

THIS STATEMENT DESCRIBES HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

Your continued use of our website signifies your acceptance of this policy. If you do not consent to these terms, please discontinue use of our services.

Introduction

This statement (“Privacy Statement”) applies to https://lifewhisperer.com/ (hereinafter, "us", "we", or “Website”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personal information you may provide us through the Website. This Privacy Statement, together with the Terms and Conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website.

1. What is personal information?

In this Privacy Statement, “personal information” means information or an opinion, in any form, relating to an identified or identifiable individual, whether the information or opinion is true or not. Personal information includes sensitive information such as information about an individual’s health. Personal information does not include information which cannot be used to identify you (non-identifying).

2. Who should read this Privacy Statement?

You should read this policy (“Privacy Statement”) if you are visiting and interacting with our Website. We have adopted this Privacy Statement to explain what information may be collected on the Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Statement applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

3. Who is the data controller of personal information on the Website?

We, Life Whisperer Diagnostics Pty Ltd, are the data controller of personal information collected or submitted through the Website.

4. What categories of personal information do we collect?

Like most website operators, Life Whisperer collects non-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.

Life Whisperer also collects categories of potentially identifiable information as follows:

  • Usage Data, including information about how you use and interact with the Website;
  • Device Data, including the type of device you use to access the Website, unique device identifiers, mobile network information, time zone setting, and Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on Website blog posts.

Certain visitors to Life Whisperer's Website choose to interact with Life Whisperer in ways that require Life Whisperer to gather identifying information. The amount and type of information that Life Whisperer gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. Categories of potentially identifiable information include:

  • Contact Data, including names, usernames, email addresses, phone numbers, and business addresses for users who submit an enquiry, request a demonstration, request a media kit, or sign up for a blog on the Website.

The Website is not intended to collect, and you should not disclose, any other types of “sensitive” or “special categories” of information (including but not limited to details of health information, religious, political or philosophical beliefs, or sex life or sexual orientation).

In addition to the categories of personal information identified above, we may collect personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

5. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways. The most common ways we collect your personal information are:

  • Directly from you. We collect certain information directly from you, including when you interact with the Website;
  • Information we collect about you: When you use the Website, we will automatically collect certain personal information including Device Data and Usage Data. We collect this data using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see section 13 below for more details; and
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive personal information about you from certain third parties, including our data analytics partners.

6. Why do we collect and use your personal information?

We provide the Website for potential customers to better understand our Life Whisperer products.

Life Whisperer's purpose in collecting non-identifying information is to better understand how Life Whisperer's visitors use its Website.

In some cases, we process personal information collected by the Website for our own business operations, including:

  • We may use your Contact Data to respond to you if you have requested information from us (including via the Platform or via an email or other correspondence you send to us);
  • We may use your Usage Data to improve, upgrade, enhance, or develop our products and services, including undertaking research for technological development and demonstration, and to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a product or service;
  • We may use your Device Data to troubleshoot problems with and improve our service, debugging to identify and repair errors that impair functionality, detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Legal uses. We may use your personal information if required to respond to legal requests, to prevent fraud, to enforce our terms & conditions and policies or otherwise to comply with our legal obligations;

Wherever possible, we use your personal information for the purposes described above in an anonymised or aggregated form that is not capable of identifying you.

7. Use of de-identified and aggregated information

Life Whisperer may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its Website. We may use personal information and other data you submit to the Website to create anonymized (de-identified) and/or aggregated information, such as anonymized demographic information, information about the computer or device from which you access the Website, or other analyses we create. Life Whisperer may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Life Whisperer does not disclose your identifying information. Information which has been anonymized is no longer “personal information”.

8. Lawful bases for processing your personal information

We make sure we have appropriate lawful bases on which to collect, use and share your personal information. These may include:

  • consent (where you have given consent);
  • compliance with our legal obligations;
  • our legitimate interests or those of our suppliers, provided that such processing does not outweigh your own interests. As an example of our “legitimate interests”, we may process your personal information to develop and improve our Website, to keep our records up to date and to communicate and manage our relationship with you. When we rely on our legitimate interests, you have the right to object at any time (please see section 15 below for details); or
  • where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to communicate with you to respond to your requests submitted via the Website.

9. To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in section 6 of this Privacy Statement.

This may include disclosing your personal information to the following types of third parties:

  • our related bodies corporate;
  • our contractors and other third parties that provide goods and services to us (including website and data hosting providers, and other suppliers);
  • our accountants, insurers, lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers and agents;
  • payment system operators;
  • if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider (a “Transaction”), then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction, as permitted by law and/or contract; and
  • otherwise as permitted or required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that such third parties only use your personal information as reasonably required for the purpose for which we disclosed it to them, and protect your personal information in a manner consistent with applicable privacy laws.

10. Does personal information leave your country of origin?

Our Website is hosted on servers in the USA. For visitors who choose to interact with the Website in certain ways (e.g. completing forms to request more information), your contact details may be sent to the relevant Life Whisperer teams in other countries so that we can communicate with you to respond to your request.

11. How do we store and secure personal information?

We primarily store personal information on computer databases, although sometimes it may be in hard copy. We will take reasonable physical and electronic security measures to protect any records that we hold which contain your personal information. We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, where legally permitted and subject to any legal or regulatory requirements.

When visitors fill out a webform and supply personally identifiable information, the information is stored only momentarily and is used only to generate an email that is sent to a Gmail inbox so that the query can be read and responded to by personnel employed by Life Whisperer Diagnostics. The information is not used for any other purpose than to respond to the query as a request for further information about our business and products. For cookies, you can find a description of the expiry periods in our Cookies Policy.

However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded by law, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorized access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Statement restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law.

Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security on the Website using the contact details in section 17.

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

12. Accuracy of the personal information we hold

We try to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible. We rely on you to ensure the accuracy of personal information provided to us.

We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information. Our contact details are set out in section 17 of this Privacy Statement.

13. Links, cookies, and advertisements

Our Website may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

To enrich and perfect your online experience, our Website uses "Cookies", similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer. We also use cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the Website, and their Website access preferences. Please read our Cookie Policy for more details.

Website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our Website, with the drawback that certain features of Life Whisperer's Website may not function properly without the aid of cookies. By continuing to navigate our Website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Life Whisperer's use of cookies.

Ads appearing on our Website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may also set cookies. This Privacy Statement covers the use of cookies by the Life Whisperer Website and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

14. Privacy Statement Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Life Whisperer may change its Privacy Statement from time to time, and in Life Whisperer's sole discretion. Life Whisperer encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Statement. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Statement will constitute your acceptance of such change.

15. How can you exercise your rights?

You have certain legal rights in respect of your personal information. You can exercise those rights by contacting us as described in section 17 of this Privacy Statement. We will provide access to that information in accordance with applicable laws. We may require that you provide suitable identification and, where permitted by law, we may charge an administration fee.

You are entitled to access personal information we hold about you and to request that we transfer your personal information to a third party (“data portability”). You have the right to request that we rectify any personal information we hold about you which is incorrect or incomplete or to request that we delete your information (subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law). You may also request restriction of, or object to the processing of, your personal information in certain circumstances. Where we process your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Please be aware that some of your rights are subject to exemptions and may not always apply.

To protect your privacy, we may take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request.

16. Queries, comments and complaints

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Statement, please contact us (see section 17 of this Privacy Statement).

When contacting us please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, comment or complaint.

You may have the right to make a complaint to the relevant authorities in your jurisdiction regarding data protection issues. We would however appreciate the chance to address your concerns, so please feel free to contact us regarding any complaint you may have. We will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

17. Contact us

For all regions except the EEA and UK, please email privacy inquiries (including any complaints) to support@lifewhisperer.com and place “Privacy Statement Query” in the subject heading.

 For Data Subjects in the EEA and UK, we have appointed Prighter as our representative according to Art 27 EU GDPR and UK GDPR, respectively. Please visit https://prighter.com/q/16941676 for all privacy inquiries and to make use of your data subject rights. For all correspondence, please place “Prighter ID: 16941676” in the subject heading.

Prighter EEA are located at:

Maetzler Rechtsanwalts GmbH & Co KG

Attorneys at Law

Schellinggasse 3/10, 1010 Vienna, Austria 

Prighter UK are located at:

Maetzler Rechtsanwalts GmbH & Co KG

Attorneys at Law

Kemp House 160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX, United Kingdom

Please note that privacy enquiries coming through channels other than those specified above will not be monitored. This includes enquiries and requests received via third party advocacy services (e.g., Privacy Bee, DeleteMe, etc.) To ensure your privacy enquiry reaches us, please use the channels as specified above.



Contact Us